RI NOW PAC

The purpose of the RI NOW Political Action Committee is to elect progressive women and other feminist candidates to state and local office in Rhode Island.

Please contact pac@rinow.org with any questions.

In the 2018 General election cycle the RI NOW PAC was proud to endorse the following slate of 71 candidates. Stay tuned for more endorsements!

Statewide Office

Governor- Governor Gina Raimondo

Lt. Governor- Lt. Gov. Dan McKee

Treasurer- Treasurer Seth Magaziner

Secretary of State- Secretary of State Nellie Gorbea

Senate

Sam Bell, District 5

Sandra Cano, District 8

Cynthia Coyne, District 32

Jennifer Douglas, District 34

Dawn Euer, District 13

Gayle Goldin, District 3

Kevin Heitke, District 23

Val Lawson, District 14

Joshua Miller, District 28

Melissa Murray, District 24

Ryan Pearson, District 19

Adam Satchell, District 9

Bridget Valverde, District 35

House

Edith Ajello, District 1

Karen Alzate, District 60

Laufton Ascencao, District 68

Jean Philippe Barros, District 59

David Bennett, District 20

Chris Blazejewski, District 2

Justine Caldwell, District 30

Lauren Carson, District 75

Julie Casimiro, District 31

Liana Cassar, District 66

Terri Cortvriend, District 72

Susan Donovan, District 69

Kathleen Fogarty, District 35

Arthur Handy, District 18

Katherine Kazarian, District 63

Rebecca Kislak, District 4

Jason Knight, District 67

Carol Hagan McEntee, District 33

Joseph McNamara, District 19

Mario Mendez, District 13

Lauren Niedel, District 40

Marcia Ranglin-Vassell, District 5

Mary Ann Shallcross Smith, District 46

Evan Shanley, District 24

Michael Steiner, District 41

Deborah Ruggiero, District 74

Teresa Tanzi, District 34

Moira Walsh, District 3

City/Town Council

Suzy Alba, Smithfield

Helen Anthony, Providence Ward 2

Abel Gifford Collins, South Kingstown

Caryn Corethal, East Greenwich

Keri Cronin, Warren

John Donegan, Cranston Ward 3

Jorge Elorza, Providence Mayor

Liz Gledhill, South Kingstown

Gail Harvey, Cranston At-Large

Meghan Kallman, Pawtucket Ward 5

Kat Kerwin, Providence Ward 12

Nirva LaFortune, Providence Ward 3

Valerie Larkin, Newport Ward 2

Sarah Lee, Cranston At-Large

Cynthia Long-Raterron, Jamestown

Rachel Miller, Providence Ward 13

Sabina Matos, Providence Ward 15

Angela McCalla, Newport Ward 1

Rory McEntee, South Kingstown

Alyson Powell, East Greenwich School Committee

Jeremy Rix, Warwick Ward 2

David Salvatore, Providence Ward 14

June Sager Speakman, Warren

Lammis Vargas, Cranston Ward 1

Jessica Vega, Central Falls Ward 5     

Seth Yurdin, Providence Ward 1